Is BROMELAIN 500MG - 90 CAPS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • encapsulated in a gelatin capsule with vegetable grade magnesium stearate
  • gelatin digesting units
  • enzyme activity

encapsulated in a gelatin capsule with vegetable grade magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bromelain Extract (Pineapple Source), Each Gram Of Bromelain Extract Contains 1000Gdu (Gelatin Digesting Units), Mcu (Milk Clotting Units), Enzyme Activity, Encapsulated In A Gelatin Capsule With Vegetable Grade Magnesium Stearate (Lubricant)

Check BROMELAIN 500MG - 90 CAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BROMELAIN 500MG - 90 CAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go