Is BROMELAIN PAPAIN + - 60 TABS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from porcine pancreas
  • pharmaceutical glaze
  • magnesium stearate
  • 2500 usp protease units/ 2500 usp amylase units/ 200 usp lipase units

from porcine pancreas

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bromelain (From Ananas Comosus Stem), Papain (From Carica Papaya Fruit), Pancreatin 8X (From Porcine Pancreas), Betaine Hydrochloride, L-glutamic Acid Yielding: 2500 Usp Protease Units/ 2500 Usp Amylase Units/ 200 Usp Lipase Units, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silica, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Pharmaceutical Glaze

Check BROMELAIN PAPAIN + - 60 TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BROMELAIN PAPAIN + - 60 TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go