Is BROMELAIN PAPAIN + - 60 TABS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • from porcine pancreas
  • pharmaceutical glaze
  • magnesium stearate
  • 2500 usp protease units/ 2500 usp amylase units/ 200 usp lipase units

from porcine pancreas

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bromelain (From Ananas Comosus Stem), Papain (From Carica Papaya Fruit), Pancreatin 8X (From Porcine Pancreas), Betaine Hydrochloride, L-glutamic Acid Yielding: 2500 Usp Protease Units/ 2500 Usp Amylase Units/ 200 Usp Lipase Units, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silica, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Pharmaceutical Glaze

Check BROMELAIN PAPAIN + - 60 TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BROMELAIN PAPAIN + - 60 TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go