Is Brompton House Chocolate Brownies with Belgian Chocolate + 1 Free Sweet Heart 12 x 25g (300g + 11g) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Eggs, Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate Chips 9% (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavour), Cocoa Powder 6%, Glucose Syrup, Stabilisers (Sorbitol, Glycerol, Guar Gum), Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Sodium Propionate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vanilla Flavouring
Check Brompton House Chocolate Brownies with Belgian Chocolate + 1 Free Sweet Heart 12 x 25g (300g + 11g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brompton House Chocolate Brownies with Belgian Chocolate + 1 Free Sweet Heart 12 x 25g (300g + 11g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Brompton House Chocolate Brownies with Belgian Chocolate + 1 Free Sweet Heart 12 x 25g (300g + 11g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


