Is Brompton House Fantasy Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate in a crisp sugar shell 8

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (sunflower), Eggs Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate In A Crisp Sugar Shell 8% (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rice Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, Soya Lecithin), Glazing Agents (arabic Gum, Carnauba Wax And Beeswax), Glucose Syrup, Colours (carminic Acid, Carotenes Anthocyanins Riboflavin), Regulator (citric Acid)), Natural Vanilla Acidity Flayour), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder Stabilisers (sorbitol, Glycerol, Guar Gum, Emulsifiers (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Propylene Glycol Mono-and Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (sodium Acid Pyrophosphall Sodium Bicarbonate) , Dextrose Preservative (sodium Propionate), Wheat Starch, Acid (citric Acid), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Ferrous Sulfate, Folic Acid. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Eggs. May Also Contain Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Brompton House Fantasy Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go