Is Brompton House Fantasy Brownie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carminic acid
- natural vanilla flavouring
- dextrose
- fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- +3 more
carminic acid
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil (sunflower), Eggs Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate In A Crisp Sugar Shell 8% (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rice Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, Soya Lecithin), Glazing Agents (arabic Gum, Carnauba Wax And Beeswax), Glucose Syrup, Colours (carminic Acid, Carotenes Anthocyanins Riboflavin), Regulator (citric Acid)), Natural Vanilla Acidity Flayour), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder Stabilisers (sorbitol, Glycerol, Guar Gum, Emulsifiers (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Propylene Glycol Mono-and Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (sodium Acid Pyrophosphall Sodium Bicarbonate) , Dextrose Preservative (sodium Propionate), Wheat Starch, Acid (citric Acid), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Ferrous Sulfate, Folic Acid. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Eggs. May Also Contain Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Brompton House Fantasy Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brompton House Fantasy Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


