Is Brookdale Vienna Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken broth
- mechanically separated chicken
- natural flavors
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Seasoning (salt, Sugar, Spices (including Mustard), Sodium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika, Silicon Dioxide, Salt), Salt, Chicken Broth, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Brookdale Vienna Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookdale Vienna Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Can
Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich


