Is Brookfarm Gluten-Free Macadamia Muesli Bar with Cranberries, Carton of 12x1.2oz (12x35g) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buckwheat, Organic Tapioca, Dried Cranberries, Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Puffed Rice, Rice Bran, Honey, Macadamia Nuts, Pumpkin Kernels, Macadamia Oil, Sunflower Kernels, Soy Flour, Currants, Puffed Buckwheat, Puffed Amaranth, Prune Juice, Cinnamon

Check Brookfarm Gluten-Free Macadamia Muesli Bar with Cranberries, Carton of 12x1.2oz (12x35g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brookfarm Gluten-Free Macadamia Muesli Bar with Cranberries, Carton of 12x1.2oz (12x35g) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast