Is DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL WITH SEA SALT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • non- gmo soy protein isolate tapioca starch
  • non-gmo soy lecithin
  • non-gmo soy crisp

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The dark chocolate pretzel with sea salt protein bar by NuGo Dark is a wholesome and satisfying snack. Made from real ingredients, it offers 10g-13g of quality protein and is gluten-free, vegan, and Kosher Pareven. Dipped in real dark chocolate, it contains no artificial ingredients, sweeteners, maltitol, or palm oil. While there is no specific information about what people think of the product, the focus remains on the product's attributes and ingredients, without making any claims about its health benefits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Non-gmo Soy Crisp (Non- Gmo Soy Protein Isolate Tapioca Starch, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin And Salt), Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Non-gmo Brown Crisp Rice (Whole Grain Brown Ricer Flour), Rice Bran, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Gum Acacia, Sea Salt, Allergen Information: Contains Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk And Egg, Product Is Produced Under Kosher Supervision And Certified Pareve

Check DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL WITH SEA SALT is available at 17 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go