Is Brookfarm - Muesli Toasted - Cranberry Macadamia (500g) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- australian oats
- bran
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Australian Oats And Barley, Bran, Currants, Sultanas, Cranberries, Macadamia Nuts, Bush Honey, Macadamia Oil
Check Brookfarm - Muesli Toasted - Cranberry Macadamia (500g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookfarm - Muesli Toasted - Cranberry Macadamia (500g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND
The Gfb Nutrition Bar, Cranberry Toasted Almond, 2.05 Oz.
KIND Bars, Cranberry Almond + Antioxidants with Macadamia Nuts, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, 1.4oz, 6 Count
CRANBERRY + TOASTED ALMOND GLUTEN FREE BAR, CRANBERRY + TOASTED ALMOND
Trader Joe`s Cashew Macadamia Delight Trek Mix with Pineapple, Cranberry and Almond
Where to buy
Brookfarm - Muesli Toasted - Cranberry Macadamia (500g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


