Is Brookie mini bites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brownie base topped with a layer of cookie and sprinkled with chocolate chips

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, _Egg_, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Chocolate Chips 4.5% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (_Soya_ Lecithins), Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Stearin, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, _Soya_ Lecithins), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonates), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), _Milk_ Fat.

Check Brookie mini bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast