Is Brookie mini bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • egg
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • chocolate chips 4
  • calcium carbonate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brownie base topped with a layer of cookie and sprinkled with chocolate chips

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, _Egg_, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Chocolate Chips 4.5% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (_Soya_ Lecithins), Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Stearin, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, _Soya_ Lecithins), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonates), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), _Milk_ Fat.

Check Brookie mini bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast