Is Brooklea Choc Pots Light Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Milk Chocolate (6%) [sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*], Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (sunflower, Soya), Salt, Flavouring], Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Sugar, Stabilisers: Pectins, Locust Bean Gum, Flavouring (contains Milk), Sweeteners: Aspartame, Acesulfame K. Contains Milk, Soya. May also contain Almonds.

Check Brooklea Choc Pots Light against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go