Is Brooklea Light Greek Style Lemon Yogurts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (78%) (milk), Water, Lemon Cells (1%), Modified Maize Starch, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (0.5%), Gelatine, Sweetener: Aspartame; Turmeric Extract, Stabiliser: Pectins; Flavourings. Contains: Milk.

Check Brooklea Light Greek Style Lemon Yogurts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie