Is Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured grade a non fat milk

cultured grade a non fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavored Greek style yogurt offers a smooth, creamy, thick texture with a mild sweet tang balance. Commonly eaten by spoon, layered in parfaits, blended into smoothies, or used in baking and as a topping. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess, tub convenience, and occasional comments about sweetness and flavor

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured grade a non fat milk, water, fructose, contains less than 1% of modified food starch, natural and artificial flavors, sucralose, citric acid, potassium sorbate (to maintain freshness), acesulfame potassium, sodium citrate, active yogurt cultures l, bulgaricus & s, thermophilus

Check Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go