Is FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • naturally occurring milk sugar
  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strained plain Greek yogurt offers a thick, creamy texture with a clean, mildly tangy flavor that many find versatile. Common uses include breakfasts with fruit or granola, smoothies, dips, sauces, and baking. Customers frequently note consistent thickness and tanginess; some reviews mention price and a flavor perceived as too tart.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei)., *Contains Naturally Occurring Milk Sugar

Check FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangyAcidicNeutral
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepCooking