Is Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
The Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained is a great product for people who are looking for a healthy and delicious yogurt. This yogurt is all natural and only made with milk and yogurt cultures, so it is a great source of protein and calcium. This yogurt is also gluten-free and vegetarian friendly, making it a great option for those with dietary restrictions. The milk in this yogurt is also non-GMO, so you can be sure you are getting a quality product. Overall, a great choice for breakfast or a light snack.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- dairy
- grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained is a great product for people who are looking for a healthy and delicious yogurt. This yogurt is all natural and only made with milk and yogurt cultures, so it is a great source of protein and calcium. This yogurt is also gluten-free and vegetarian friendly, making it a great option for those with dietary restrictions. The milk in this yogurt is also non-GMO, so you can be sure you are getting a quality product. Overall, a great choice for breakfast or a light snack.
Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei).
Check Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


