Is Brooklea Light Strawberry Yogurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • yogurt
  • fat-free strawberry flavoured yogurt with sweetener

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

yogurt
fat-free strawberry flavoured yogurt with sweetener

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat-free Strawberry Flavoured Yogurt With Sweetener. Ingredients: Yogurt (79%) (milk), Strawberries (10%), Water, Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings, Plant Extract (concentrated Beetroot Juice), Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Sweetener: Aspartame, Stabiliser: Pectins. Contains Milk. Contains A Source Of Phenylalanine.

Check Brooklea Light Strawberry Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie