Is Brooklea On the Go Protein Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • low fat yogurt
  • low fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored, smooth beverage with a creamy, slightly thick texture and pronounced fruit sweetness. Commonly used as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick morning drink. Customer reviews note convenient single-serve packaging and portability, praise consistent flavor, and sometimes cite overly sweet taste or thin consistency, by some reviewers online occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Low Fat Yogurt (milk), Strawberries, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Carrot Concentrate, Sweeteners (acesulfame K, Sucralose), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Thickener (locust Bean Gum). Contains Milk.

Check Brooklea On the Go Protein Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingSmoothie