Is Brooklea Protein Lemon Cheesecake Inspired Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • salted butter
  • butter
  • milk

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quark (milk) (89%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Flavouring, Salted Butter (butter (milk), Salt), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk, Sugar), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Thickener: Agar, Lemon Oil, Colour: Carotenes. Contains Milk.

Check Brooklea Protein Lemon Cheesecake Inspired against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go