Is Brooklea Yoghurt Protein Strawberry Lactose Free?

Description
Strawberry-flavored yoghurt with a thick, creamy texture commonly eaten as a breakfast item, snack, or spooned into smoothies and breakfast bowls. Reviewers note a pronounced fruit taste, smooth consistency, convenient single-serve packaging, and suitability for on-the-go consumption; some mention sweetness level and occasionally uneven fruit pieces, texture preferences among users.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- low fat yogurt
- low fat soft cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-flavored yoghurt with a thick, creamy texture commonly eaten as a breakfast item, snack, or spooned into smoothies and breakfast bowls. Reviewers note a pronounced fruit taste, smooth consistency, convenient single-serve packaging, and suitability for on-the-go consumption; some mention sweetness level and occasionally uneven fruit pieces, texture preferences among users.
Ingredients
Low Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Low Fat Yogurt (milk), Strawberries (7%), Maize Starch, Flavouring, Carrot Concentrate, Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Sucralose; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Thickener. Locust Bean Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Brooklea Yoghurt Protein Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brooklea Yoghurt Protein Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


