Is Brooklea Yoghurt Protein Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • low fat soft cheese
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored yoghurt with a thick, creamy texture commonly eaten as a breakfast item, snack, or spooned into smoothies and breakfast bowls. Reviewers note a pronounced fruit taste, smooth consistency, convenient single-serve packaging, and suitability for on-the-go consumption; some mention sweetness level and occasionally uneven fruit pieces, texture preferences among users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Low Fat Yogurt (milk), Strawberries (7%), Maize Starch, Flavouring, Carrot Concentrate, Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Sucralose; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Thickener. Locust Bean Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Brooklea Yoghurt Protein Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep