Is Brooklea Yoghurt Protein Strawberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • low fat soft cheese
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored yoghurt with a thick, creamy texture commonly eaten as a breakfast item, snack, or spooned into smoothies and breakfast bowls. Reviewers note a pronounced fruit taste, smooth consistency, convenient single-serve packaging, and suitability for on-the-go consumption; some mention sweetness level and occasionally uneven fruit pieces, texture preferences among users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Low Fat Yogurt (milk), Strawberries (7%), Maize Starch, Flavouring, Carrot Concentrate, Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Sucralose; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Thickener. Locust Bean Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Brooklea Yoghurt Protein Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep