Is Brooklyn Delhi Mild Cashew Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, Mild Cashew Butter Masala Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • non-gmo cashew butter
  • tree nuts
  • organic coconut cream

non-gmo cashew butter

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Organic Coconut Cream, Tomato Paste, Onions, Non-GMO Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Lemon Juice, Non-GMO Cashew Butter, Spices (Including Paprika & Turmeric), Tamarind, Brown Sugar, Salt, Fenugreek Leaves.

Check Brooklyn Delhi Mild Cashew Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, Mild Cashew Butter Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyTangySavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry