Is Brooklyn Delights Original Crumb Cake, Original Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- enriched flour bleached
- natural & artificial flavor
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAM GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING, MARGARINE, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CINNAMON, VEGETABLE FIBERS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, EGG REPLACER (TAPIOCA STARCH, ARROWROOT POWDER, CITRUS FIBER, CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM OF TARTAR, SODIUM SICARBONATE), VEGETABLE FIBERS.,
Check Brooklyn Delights Original Crumb Cake, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brooklyn Delights Original Crumb Cake, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


