Is Brooklyn Delights Original Crumb Cake, Original Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAM GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING, MARGARINE, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CINNAMON, VEGETABLE FIBERS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, EGG REPLACER (TAPIOCA STARCH, ARROWROOT POWDER, CITRUS FIBER, CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM OF TARTAR, SODIUM SICARBONATE), VEGETABLE FIBERS.,

Check Brooklyn Delights Original Crumb Cake, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Dairy Free? Brooklyn Delights Original Crumb Cake, Original | Spoonful