Is Brooklyn Delights Original Crumb Cake, Original Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- modified whey
- nonfat milk
- margarine
- natural & artificial flavor
- calcium acetate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAM GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING, MARGARINE, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CINNAMON, VEGETABLE FIBERS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, EGG REPLACER (TAPIOCA STARCH, ARROWROOT POWDER, CITRUS FIBER, CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM OF TARTAR, SODIUM SICARBONATE), VEGETABLE FIBERS.,
Check Brooklyn Delights Original Crumb Cake, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brooklyn Delights Original Crumb Cake, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


