Is Brooklyn Delights Original Crumb Cake, Original Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- modified whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAM GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING, MARGARINE, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CINNAMON, VEGETABLE FIBERS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, EGG REPLACER (TAPIOCA STARCH, ARROWROOT POWDER, CITRUS FIBER, CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM OF TARTAR, SODIUM SICARBONATE), VEGETABLE FIBERS.,
Check Brooklyn Delights Original Crumb Cake, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brooklyn Delights Original Crumb Cake, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


