Is Brookshire's Fruit & Nut Blend of Raisins, Pineapple, Mango, Banana Chips, Yogurt Covered Almonds Almonds, Coconut & Cranberries Trail Mix, Fruit & Nut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • artificial sour cream flavor
  • nonfat milk solids
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • milk blend
  • whey solids
  • yogurt blend
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt powder
  • +3 more

artificial sour cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL), DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [COLOR RETENTION]), DRIED MANGO (MANGO, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE COLOR [YELLOW #6]), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), YOGURT COVERED ALMONDS (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], ALMONDS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED) MINERALS WHEY POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {AN ARTIFICIAL COLORING), YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK}, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER), SALT AND VANILLA), MILK BLEND (WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, LACTOSE), YOGURT BLEND (NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE ARABIC TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL SOUR CREAM FLAVOR {TRIACETIN (FLAVORING AGENT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS]), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], SALT), DRIED COCONUT, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check Brookshire's Fruit & Nut Blend of Raisins, Pineapple, Mango, Banana Chips, Yogurt Covered Almonds Almonds, Coconut & Cranberries Trail Mix, Fruit & Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemTopping