Is Brookshire's Golden Caramel Corn Puffs, Golden Caramel Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • margarine
  • artificial butter flavor
  • +1 more

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, CORN MEAL, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR CORN OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN (SOY), SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED) SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check Brookshire's Golden Caramel Corn Puffs, Golden Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go