Is Brookshire's Golden Caramel Corn Puffs, Golden Caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate added
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, CORN MEAL, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR CORN OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN (SOY), SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED) SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check Brookshire's Golden Caramel Corn Puffs, Golden Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookshire's Golden Caramel Corn Puffs, Golden Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


