Is Brookshires Gouda & Herb Dip, Gouda & Herb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- cheese culture
- gouda cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cream cheese
- nonfat dry milk
- skim milk
- +2 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, STABILIZER [GUAR AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR CARRAGEENAN GUMS], ENZYME), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN GUMS]), SOYBEAN OIL, GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, CHEESE CULTURES, SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], APOCAROTENAL [COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), WATER, PASTEURIZED SALTED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HABANERO PEPPERS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, MODIFIED COM STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, ROSEMARY OLEORESIN (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR)., ,
Check Brookshires Gouda & Herb Dip, Gouda & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookshires Gouda & Herb Dip, Gouda & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


