Is Brookshires Gouda & Herb Dip, Gouda & Herb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, STABILIZER [GUAR AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR CARRAGEENAN GUMS], ENZYME), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN GUMS]), SOYBEAN OIL, GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, CHEESE CULTURES, SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], APOCAROTENAL [COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), WATER, PASTEURIZED SALTED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HABANERO PEPPERS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, MODIFIED COM STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, ROSEMARY OLEORESIN (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR)., ,

Check Brookshires Gouda & Herb Dip, Gouda & Herb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping