Is Brookshires Spicy Sesame Mix, Spicy Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley as a natural enzyme additive
- unbleached wheat flour
- bulgar wheat
- natural flavoring
- coloring blue 1
malted barley as a natural enzyme additive
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING (POTATO FLOUR, SPICES AND HERBS, SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH MODIFIED, GREEN PEPPER POWDER), SALT), SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER (COLOR) TUMERIC (COLOR)), WASABI PEAS (GREEN PEA, GLUTINOUS RICE, SUGAR, PALM OIL CORN STARCH, SALT WASABI POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, MUSTARD, CORN STARCH), COLORING BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, ), SPICY PEANUTS (PEANUTS, OIL (PEANUT COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA), SPICE AND SALT), CASHEWS, OIL (PEANUT COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA)
Check Brookshires Spicy Sesame Mix, Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookshires Spicy Sesame Mix, Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


