Is Brookshires Spicy Sesame Mix, Spicy Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • bulgar wheat

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING (POTATO FLOUR, SPICES AND HERBS, SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH MODIFIED, GREEN PEPPER POWDER), SALT), SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER (COLOR) TUMERIC (COLOR)), WASABI PEAS (GREEN PEA, GLUTINOUS RICE, SUGAR, PALM OIL CORN STARCH, SALT WASABI POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, MUSTARD, CORN STARCH), COLORING BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, ), SPICY PEANUTS (PEANUTS, OIL (PEANUT COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA), SPICE AND SALT), CASHEWS, OIL (PEANUT COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA)

Check Brookshires Spicy Sesame Mix, Spicy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go