Is Brookshire's Yogurt Pretzels, Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • reduced mineral whey powder whole milk powder titanium dioxide
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER WHOLE MILK POWDER TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT AND VANILLA), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR SALT, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING CORN, CANOLA COTTONSEED SOYBEAN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST)

Check Brookshire's Yogurt Pretzels, Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go