Is Brookside Dark Chocolate, Acai and Blueberry Flavored Snacking Chocolate, Bag 21 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The 21 oz bag delivers a smooth glossy exterior yielding to chewy, tangy acai and blueberry flavored centers, offering a sweet tart balance. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party share, or impulse treat, reviewers note addictive flavor, convenient resealable packaging, occasional melting, and some minor variability in fruit intensity.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- natural flavor
- lecithin
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The 21 oz bag delivers a smooth glossy exterior yielding to chewy, tangy acai and blueberry flavored centers, offering a sweet tart balance. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party share, or impulse treat, reviewers note addictive flavor, convenient resealable packaging, occasional melting, and some minor variability in fruit intensity.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Cocoa Processed with Alkali (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, PGPR, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Malic Acid, Apple Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Acai Puree Concentrate, Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid, Baking Soda, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze.
Check Brookside Dark Chocolate, Acai and Blueberry Flavored Snacking Chocolate, Bag 21 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookside Dark Chocolate, Acai and Blueberry Flavored Snacking Chocolate, Bag 21 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Brookside Dark Chocolate, Acai and Blueberry Flavored Snacking Chocolate, Bag 21 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


