Is Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Berry-forward acai and blueberry flavor offers tangy-sweet notes balanced against a smooth, glossy exterior and soft, chewy center. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or sprinkled over yogurt or ice cream. Reviewers often cite intense fruit taste, convenient resealable packaging, and frequent repeat purchases, plus occasional sweetness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk fat
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Berry-forward acai and blueberry flavor offers tangy-sweet notes balanced against a smooth, glossy exterior and soft, chewy center. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or sprinkled over yogurt or ice cream. Reviewers often cite intense fruit taste, convenient resealable packaging, and frequent repeat purchases, plus occasional sweetness.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (Soy), Milk, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Malic Acid, Apple Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Acai Puree Concentrate, Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Baking Soda, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Confectioner's Glaze
Check Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


