Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai and Blueberry Flavours Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold berry-forward fruit centers deliver tart-sweet acai and blueberry notes beneath a smooth dark coating, creating a contrast between firm exterior and soft, chewy interior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or shared treat. Reviews note intense flavor, pleasant texture contrast, convenient packaging, and occasional sweetness complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (soy), Milk, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrate (pomegranate, Apple, Raspberry, Blueberry, Cranberry, Lemon Juice Concentrates), Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Malic Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Canola Oil, Acai, Puree Concentrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze. May Contain : Almonds

Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai and Blueberry Flavours against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go