Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai and Blueberry Flavours Vegetarian?

Description
Bold berry-forward fruit centers deliver tart-sweet acai and blueberry notes beneath a smooth dark coating, creating a contrast between firm exterior and soft, chewy interior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or shared treat. Reviews note intense flavor, pleasant texture contrast, convenient packaging, and occasional sweetness complaints reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold berry-forward fruit centers deliver tart-sweet acai and blueberry notes beneath a smooth dark coating, creating a contrast between firm exterior and soft, chewy interior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or shared treat. Reviews note intense flavor, pleasant texture contrast, convenient packaging, and occasional sweetness complaints reported.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (soy), Milk, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrate (pomegranate, Apple, Raspberry, Blueberry, Cranberry, Lemon Juice Concentrates), Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Malic Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Canola Oil, Acai, Puree Concentrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze. May Contain : Almonds
Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai and Blueberry Flavours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai and Blueberry Flavours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


