Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai and Blueberry Flavours Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milkfat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold berry-forward fruit centers deliver tart-sweet acai and blueberry notes beneath a smooth dark coating, creating a contrast between firm exterior and soft, chewy interior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or shared treat. Reviews note intense flavor, pleasant texture contrast, convenient packaging, and occasional sweetness complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (soy), Milk, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrate (pomegranate, Apple, Raspberry, Blueberry, Cranberry, Lemon Juice Concentrates), Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Malic Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Canola Oil, Acai, Puree Concentrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze. May Contain : Almonds

Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai and Blueberry Flavours against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go