Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai and Blueberry Flavours Gluten Free?

Description
Bold berry-forward fruit centers deliver tart-sweet acai and blueberry notes beneath a smooth dark coating, creating a contrast between firm exterior and soft, chewy interior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or shared treat. Reviews note intense flavor, pleasant texture contrast, convenient packaging, and occasional sweetness complaints reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold berry-forward fruit centers deliver tart-sweet acai and blueberry notes beneath a smooth dark coating, creating a contrast between firm exterior and soft, chewy interior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or shared treat. Reviews note intense flavor, pleasant texture contrast, convenient packaging, and occasional sweetness complaints reported.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (soy), Milk, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrate (pomegranate, Apple, Raspberry, Blueberry, Cranberry, Lemon Juice Concentrates), Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Malic Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Canola Oil, Acai, Puree Concentrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze. May Contain : Almonds
Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai and Blueberry Flavours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai and Blueberry Flavours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


