Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Açaí & Blueberry Flavors Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Malic Acid, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid, Baking Soda, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Citric Acid, Pgr, Confectioner's Glaze Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Açaí & Blueberry Flavors against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go