Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry Flavours Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour
  • lecithin
  • unsweetened chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavour
lecithin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized pieces combine acai and blueberry flavors with a balanced sweet-tart profile. A firm, glossy exterior surrounds a soft, fruit-flavored center that yields a concentrated burst. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or added to gift assortments; reviewers consistently praise intense fruit notes, convenient portioning, and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Cocoa Powder, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrates (Pomegranate, Apple, Raspberry, Blueberry, Cranberry, Lemon Juice Concentrates), Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Malic Acid, Canola Oil, Aai Puree Concentrate, Baking Soda, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Confectioner's Glaze, Allergy Information: May Contain Almonds

Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry Flavours against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry Flavours is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go