Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry Flavours Dairy Free?

Description
Bite-sized pieces combine acai and blueberry flavors with a balanced sweet-tart profile. A firm, glossy exterior surrounds a soft, fruit-flavored center that yields a concentrated burst. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or added to gift assortments; reviewers consistently praise intense fruit notes, convenient portioning, and portability.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Bite-sized pieces combine acai and blueberry flavors with a balanced sweet-tart profile. A firm, glossy exterior surrounds a soft, fruit-flavored center that yields a concentrated burst. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or added to gift assortments; reviewers consistently praise intense fruit notes, convenient portioning, and portability.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Cocoa Powder, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrates (Pomegranate, Apple, Raspberry, Blueberry, Cranberry, Lemon Juice Concentrates), Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Malic Acid, Canola Oil, Aai Puree Concentrate, Baking Soda, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Confectioner's Glaze, Allergy Information: May Contain Almonds
Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry Flavours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry Flavours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry Flavours is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


