Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry Flavours Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized pieces combine acai and blueberry flavors with a balanced sweet-tart profile. A firm, glossy exterior surrounds a soft, fruit-flavored center that yields a concentrated burst. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or added to gift assortments; reviewers consistently praise intense fruit notes, convenient portioning, and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Cocoa Powder, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrates (Pomegranate, Apple, Raspberry, Blueberry, Cranberry, Lemon Juice Concentrates), Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Malic Acid, Canola Oil, Aai Puree Concentrate, Baking Soda, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Confectioner's Glaze, Allergy Information: May Contain Almonds

Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry Flavours against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry Flavours is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go