Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Crunchy Clusters Berry Medley Flavors Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- wheat flour
- oats
- rice syrup
- natural flavors
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Crisp Rice (Rice, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Rice Bran Extract, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness), Whey (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Cocoa, Granola (Oats, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Honey, Wheat), Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Rice Syrup, Cranberries, Maltodextrin, Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Pomegranate, Apple, Raspberry, Blueberry, Lemon, Cranberry Juice Concentrate), Brown Sugar, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Pectin, Resinous Glaze, Malic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate, Acai Puree Concentrate, Citric Acid, Honey, Sunflower Oil, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness
Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Crunchy Clusters Berry Medley Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookside Dark Chocolate Crunchy Clusters Berry Medley Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Brookside Dark Chocolate Crunchy Clusters Berry Medley Flavors is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


