Is BROOKSIDE Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Bars, Cranberry With Blackberry Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin e acetate
- natural blackberry flavor
- glycerin
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dark Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (Soy), Milk, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Brown Rice Syrup, Pumpkin Seeds, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Chicory Root Extract, Brown Rice, Invert Syrup, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Safflower Oil, Salt, Malic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin E Acetate, Natural Blackberry Flavor, Lecithin (Soy), Vitamin A Palmitate
Check BROOKSIDE Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Bars, Cranberry With Blackberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROOKSIDE Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Bars, Cranberry With Blackberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
BROOKSIDE Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Bars, Cranberry With Blackberry Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


