Is BROOKSIDE Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Bars, Cranberry With Blackberry Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk fat
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural blackberry flavor
- vitamin e acetate
- glycerin
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dark Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (Soy), Milk, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Brown Rice Syrup, Pumpkin Seeds, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Chicory Root Extract, Brown Rice, Invert Syrup, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Safflower Oil, Salt, Malic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin E Acetate, Natural Blackberry Flavor, Lecithin (Soy), Vitamin A Palmitate
Check BROOKSIDE Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Bars, Cranberry With Blackberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROOKSIDE Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Bars, Cranberry With Blackberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
BROOKSIDE Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Bars, Cranberry With Blackberry Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


