Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Goji & Raspberry Flavors Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, glossy exterior gives way to soft, tangy fruit-flavored centers, producing a contrast of creamy coating and chewy, slightly seedy interior. Reviewers commonly note bright tartness balanced by mellow bitterness, convenient bite-sized portions suitable for snacking, sharing, or confectionery garnishing; some mention occasional flavor intensity variance across pieces and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate [Sugar; Chocolate; Cocoa Butter; Milk Fat; Cocoa Processed with Alkali; Lecithin (Soy); Milk; Salt; Natural Vanilla Flavor); Sugar; Corn Syrup; Maltodextrin; Raspberry Juice Concentrate; Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate; Natural Flavor; Pectin; Malic Acid; Apple Juice Concentrate; Lemon Juice Concentrate; Canola Oil; Goji Berry Juice Concentrate; Ascorbic Acid; Sodium Citrate; Baking Soda; Dextrose; Confectioner's Glaze.

Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Goji & Raspberry Flavors against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brookside Dark Chocolate Goji & Raspberry Flavors is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go